iknowit logo image
Search I Know It
I Know It Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction
I. Personal Information
II. Notice of Collection
III. Rights of California Residents
IV. California Shine The Light Law
V. Changes To This Privacy Policy
VI. How To Contact Us

This Privacy Policy for California Residents is provided by I Know It and its affiliates TPW Inc., TPW Websites LLC and Super Teacher Worksheets, (hereinafter referred to as "I Know It," "us," "we," "our," or "Company") and applies solely to the Personal Information (as defined below in Section 1) that we collect and use relating to consumers and users who reside in the State of California ("users," "consumers" or "you"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to the websites and mobile applications operated by I Know It, including the Website from which you accessed this Privacy Policy (our websites and mobile applications are collectively referred to as "Websites"). It also applies to the related online services that we provide through our Websites (the "Services"). We provide this Privacy Policy as a supplement to our Privacy Policy and to comply with California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

By using the Website and/or the Services and providing us with Personal Information you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and referenced below and to the updates to these policies posted here from time to time. To make sure you stay informed of all changes, you should check these policies periodically. Updates will be referenced by the "Last Updated" date shown above.

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, except where a different definition is noted, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device.

II. NOTICE OF COLLECTION
Categories of Personal Information We May Collect Categories of Sources Examples of Uses Categories of Third Parties With Which We May Share That Information
Identifiers:
name, billing and shipping addresses, email address, billing information, any provided phone numbers, such as home, mobile or fax, security password.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Your use of our services/automatically collected from you.
Affiliates.
Third parties (such as service providers and other users who, for example, may refer you to use the Services).
Consumer data resellers.
Public records databases.
Processing orders.
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Facilitating payment.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Affiliates.
Service providers.
Other individuals or companies at your request.
Third parties, such as third-party advertisers, and advertising and list brokering networks and analytics providers.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Commercial Information:
Records of your purchases, renewals and transaction data.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Your use of our Services/automatically collected from you.
Affiliates.
Third parties (such as service providers). Third Parties (such as Data Brokers).
Providing the Services, including registration, processing orders or catalog requests and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Facilitating payment.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Affiliates.
Service providers.
Other individuals or companies at your request.
Third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks and analytics providers.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Financial Data:
Credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, to process payments and information about your transactions and purchases with us.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Third parties (such as service providers and third parties confirming payments made on your behalf).
Affiliates.
Providing the Services.
Processing orders.
Facilitating payment.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Analyzing use of the Service.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Affiliates.
Service providers.
Other individuals or companies at your request.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law.
Third parties for sales or transfers of our business or assets.
Device Information and Identifiers:
IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers.
You (through your device).
Advertising providers.
Analytics providers.
Cookies and tracking technologies.
Providing the Services, including registration, processing orders or catalog requests and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Facilitating payment.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Internet Network and Electronic Activity Device Information:
Information about files you download, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content or ads viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, the URL that referred you to our Services, the websites you visit after this website; if you share our content to social media platforms; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers, whether you open an email and your interaction with email content, access times, error logs, and other similar information.
You (through your device).
Advertising providers.
Analytics providers.
Cookies and tracking technologies.
Marketers.
Our affiliates.
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Social media information (which may include personal identifiers, photos, location, user generated content, demographic information):
If you link your account or access the Services through a third-party connection or log-in, we may have access to any Information you provide to that social network depending on your privacy settings such as your name, email address, friend list, photo, gender, location, and current city; and information you provide to us directly through our pages on social networking and blogging platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Twitter).
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services.
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Location Information:
General location, and, if you provide permission, precise GPS location.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Your use of our Services/automatically collected from you.
Third parties (such as service providers).
Providing the Services, including registration, processing orders or catalog requests and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Sensory Information:
Audio recordings if you call our customer service or volunteer this information as part of using our Services.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Your use of our Services/automatically collected from you.
Third parties (such as service providers).
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Facilitating payment.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Survey, testimonials or sweepstakes information (including personal identifiers and user generated content):
Collected if you participate in a survey or sweepstakes or submit a product review or testimonial; includes information needed for you to participate (such as contact information), and to fulfill your prize.
You, if you choose to provide to us.
Survey or sweepstakes partners.
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Affiliates.
Service providers.
Other individuals or companies at your request.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
Personalization data about you You, if you choose to provide to us.
Your use of our Services/automatically collected from you.
Affiliates.
Third parties (such as Data Brokers).
Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Analyzing and improving the Services.
Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Affiliates.
Third parties (such as service providers).
Other Information:
Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services.
You, if you choose to provide to us. Providing the Services, including registration and customer service.
Fixing and improving the Services.
Facilitating payment.
Personalizing content and your experience.
Our Marketing and Third-Party Marketing and Advertising purposes.
Bug detection and error reporting.
Analyzing and improving the Services Security, fraud and legal compliance.
Service providers.
Affiliates.
Other individuals, services, and partners at your request.
Other third parties, such as third-party advertisers and advertising and list brokering networks.
Third parties relating to legal requests, if required by law or if we believe in good faith that it is reasonably necessary.
Third parties for sales of transfers of our business or assets.
III. RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
A. Data Subject Requests

If you would like to submit a Data Subject Request, you can email us at helpdesk@iknowit.com (or complete one online here). You can also call us at 716-260-1242. If you complete our online form, it must be completed accurately and completely before we can respond. If you choose to submit a Data Subject Request, you must provide us with enough Information to identify you and enough specificity on the requested data. We will only use the Information we receive for verification. We will not be able to disclose Information if it cannot verify that the person making the Data Subject Request is the person about whom we collected Information, or someone authorized to act on such person's behalf.

If you are a California resident, you may submit a Data Subject Request to receive information about our data collection practices as it relates to your data. By submitting this request, you are declaring that you are a California resident availing yourself of the rights afforded to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

You may request information on the categories of personal Information (as defined by California law) we have collected about you; the categories of data collection sources; any business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom we share personal Information, if any; and the specific pieces of personal Information we have collected about you. If you would like to also receive information about our data disclosure for business purposes, then please include that in the Data Subject Request. We will clarify whether the Information was collected and disclosed or simply collected and kept internally.

B. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

The California Consumer Protection Act gives California residents the right to stop the "sale" of their personal information through a mechanism called "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" button or hyperlink.

While there are many positive impacts of this requirement, California's definition of "sale" also captures the transfer of data between corporate affiliates (that is, companies that share common ownership) and other transfers that ordinarily may not be thought of as a "sale" in the traditional sense of the word. Because the CCPA has defined some of these transfers as "sales," we may be unable to offer all of our Services to our users that ask us not to "sell" their Personal Data.

California residents may utilize the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" hyperlink located on our Services to facilitate their opt-out of the sale of certain personal Information. However, if you opt to request that we do not "sell" your personal Information you may not be able to use any service we offer that requires our continued use of your email address. Accordingly, users who direct us to stop "selling" their personal Information may be asked to delete their account with us and their associated personal Information. Users who make this request will still be able to access all of the Services we offer on our website and through our Services that are available to non-account holders and may always use a new email address to register a new account with our Services.

Please note that we will attempt to verify your identity via the email address and/or telephone number associated with your request prior to fulfilling it. If you authorize another person to make this request on your behalf, in addition to verifying your identity we will also require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf.

Please note that the categories of personal Information and sources will not exceed what is contained in this Policy. Additionally, we are not required to retain any Information about you if it is only used for a one-time transaction and would not be maintained in the ordinary course of business. We are also not required to reidentify personal Information if it is not stored in that manner already, nor is it required to provide the personal Information to you more than twice in a twelve-month period.

C. Deletion of Information

You may request that we delete your personal Information. Your deletion request should be submitted through a Data Subject Request. Subject to certain exceptions set out below we will, on receipt of a verifiable Data Subject Request, delete your personal Information from our records and direct any service providers to do the same.

Please note that we may not delete your personal Information if it is necessary to:

D. Non-Discrimination

We may not, and will not, treat you differently because you of your Data Subject Request activity. As a result of your Data Subject Request activity, we may not and will not deny goods or services to you, charge different rates for goods or services, provide a different level quality of goods or services, or suggest any of the preceding will occur. However, we can and may charge you a different rate, or provide a different level of quality, if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your personal Information.

E. Notice to Minors

In addition, if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and are a registered user, you may request us to remove content or Information posted on our websites or stored on our servers by (a) submitting a request in writing to insert email, and (b) clearly identifying the content or Information you wish to have removed and providing sufficient information to allow us to locate the content or Information to be removed. However, please note that we are not required to erase or otherwise eliminate content or Information if (i) other state or federal laws require us or a third party to maintain the content or Information; (ii) the content or Information was posted, stored, or republished by another user; (iii) the content or Information is anonymized so that the minor cannot be individually identified; (iv) the minor does not follow the instructions posted in this Policy on how to request removal of such content or Information; and (v) the minor has received compensation or other consideration for providing the content. Further, nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the authority of a law enforcement agency to obtain such content or Information.

F. Accessibility of Privacy Notice

I Know It is committed to providing a site and Privacy Policy that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability.

If you experience any difficulty in accessing any part of this website or this Policy, please feel free to call us at 716-260-1242, or email us at helpdesk@iknowit.com and we will work with you to provide the information, item, or transaction you seek through an alternate communication method or that is accessible for you consistent with applicable law (for example, through telephone support).

IV. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits consumers who are California residents, to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that we disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. Our disclosure requirements apply only if we share our consumers' personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own products to those consumers, instead of assisting us with our own business. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us as provided in the "Contact Us" section below.

V. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy and to our information gathering and dissemination practices. If we decide to change this Policy, which we may do at any time without notice to you, we will update the "Last Updated Date" and any such changes will be effective upon posting. It is your obligation to check our current Privacy Policy for any changes.

VI. HOW TO CONTACT US

For privacy related questions or requests, to register a complaint, or if you want more information, please contact us at:

T.P.W., Inc. dba I Know It
2 Main Street, Tonawanda, New York 14150
Email Address: helpdesk@iknowit.com
Telephone number: 716-260-1242
Fax number: 716-260-2516

To fill out a Data Information or Deletion request: click here.

To add a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request: click here.

Last Updated: May 28, 2020
Log In
I am a:
If your child has an "I Know It" account through their school, please sign in using the "Student" option above with their username and password provided by the school.
Class Code:
Username:
Password:
Not a member yet? Sign Up!
Create an Account
Sign up for a free 60 day trial. No credit card necessary.
Student Log In
Choose Family Member